Going Abroad > Australia & New Zealand


AUSTRALIA

NEW ZEALAND

Managed by strict federal government

High Education Standards

Click here to visit jobs.govt.nz

Why people choose Australia / New Zealand?

Great educational environment and possession of prestigious universities

Australia offers highly- excellent education system managed by strict federal government. One third of the 40 universities in Australia are highly- classified as top 200 high ranking universities in the world. Furthermore, Australia has ATN (Australian Technology Network) which is a practical teaching university conference so many multinational companies certainly prefer graduates from Australian universities.

Family-centered society

Mandated by the law, allowance for night work and non-duty allowance are thoroughly guaranteed People will be rewarded for their efforts and this can help create a family-oriented society

Advantages of having permanent residency in Australia

  • Free Education Children, under 18 years old, can go to public school for free and discounts are given in private schools. Adults who are over 25 years old wanting to study in Australia can receive a cost-of-living allowance which is called ‘Austudy’ depending on the number of their dependents.
  • Housing Assistance When a permanent resident wants to buy a house for the first time, the government will support $24,000 including exemption of stamp tax and government aid and Rental fee will also be supported depending on the person’s income
  • Children Education Assistance If permanent resident has children under 21 years old or 21-24 years old children who are studying full-time, government will support $1,222~$4,460 a year depending on the person’s income. Delivery benefit ($5,185), Childcare expenditures will be supported if a parent needs to stay at home to take care of their children or in the case of single parents.
  • General Health Care Assistance When a permanent resident goes to the hospital or pharmacy, they can get discounts on vaccination fee and will be supported upon completion of the vaccination. ($232.70)
  • Others Support funds for raising children and old-age pensions will be given.


Advantages of having permanent residency in New Zealand

  • Children under 18 years old can go to public school for free.
  • Free medical assistance will be given.
  • If permanent residents study full-time, they can receive study support fund.


Category of Permanent Residency

Skilled Immigration

If an applicant’s requirements such as age, work experience, academic background and linguistic ability has totaled to 60 points, the person can apply and can fully obtain a VISA in this category. (All family members can get VISA with the main applicant’s skill. -> independence skilled immigration, state government sponsored skilled immigration)

Investment Immigration / Business Immigration

Business immigration VISA aims to bring a huge inflow of foreign capital so it can help to create employment and contribute to economic growth. In Investment immigration visa category, the applicant needs to buy a national bond and public bond and deposit it for 4 years and after that the person can get the permanent residency.

Skilled Immigration

If an applicant’s requirements such as age, work experience, academic background and linguistic ability meet 100-140 points, the person can apply and obtain a visa at this category.
(All family members can get visa with the main applicant’s skill.)

Long-term Business Immigration

Business immigration visa aims to bring a huge inflow of foreign capital so it can help to create employment and contribute to economic growth. The applicant can get 9-month visa first and the person will get a 27-month visa when the business begins earnestly.

Required English official score

Australia Visa requires IELTS-General module band scores of 6.0~8.0 in each subjects depending on the occupational category for skilled immigration, and 5.0~6.0 in each subjects in the same module if you plan to invest and do business.

The New Zealand visa requires IELTS general module with band scores more than 6.5~7.0 depending on the occupational category for skilled immigration but requires 3.0 in each course in the same module for long-term business immigration.

For Immigration Caused Form Investment, applicant needs an IELTS general module band score of 3.0 and invest 1.5 million dollars. But, if the applicant has no IELTS band score yet, an investment of 10 million dollars in the business immigration category is a must.